For the first time since Season 2003/04 the top honour as the Men’s Cricket Tasmania Premier League’s Player Of The Year has been shared.

Clarence Roos skipper Harry Allanby and North Hobart Demons opening batter Caleb Jewell both finished on 16 votes ahead of a five-man chasing pack to each win themselves the Emerson Rodwell Medal.

Meanwhile, young University Of Tasmania Cricket Club’s Sterre Kalis – who originally hails from the Netherlands where she’s played International Cricket – has claimed the Kim Fazackerley Medal for the best Women’s Cricket Tasmania Premier League Player for Season 2017/18.

For the men, Harry Allanby performed with both bat and ball for the Roos accruing 612 runs at 34.00 including centuries against University (102) and South Hobart Sandy Bay (142).

With the ball in hand, Allanby claimed wickets in 15 of 20 matches for a total of 33 wickets at 19.9.

Caleb Jewell, in his sixth season of First Grade, had his best season on record including registering his maiden century in Round 15 against New Town.

While it took a few seasons to register his first century, it took only seven days to register a second, scoring 111 against South Hobart Sandy Bay. Jewell ultimately finished as the competition’s leading run scorer with 724 runs at 42.59.

Caleb started the season well with votes in both Twenty20 matches before a stretch of six matches in which he scored no votes.

In the same period, Allanby picked up two of his four Man Of The Match performances and a further two votes.

Then in the lead-in to Christmas, Allanby produced his remaining two Man Of The Match performances – the first against Jewell’s North Hobart in their T20 encounter and the second for his 142 against SHSB in their one-day thriller.

A clear leader at Christmas, Allanby received only a solitary vote for the remainder of the season in Round 15.

Jewell on the other hand, accelerated claiming 10 votes in five rounds including maximum votes for the matches in which he scored his centuries.

Both had the opportunity in the final round to take the outright lead but neither was able to capitalise, becoming the first to share the honours since Graham Cunningham (University) & Mark Colegrave back in 2003/04.

Heading into the final round, Alex Pyecroft (North Hobart), Clive Rose (Kingborough) and Hamish Kingston (SHSB) could have joined Allanby and Jewell, but Pyecroft and Rose didn’t feature in the votes and Kingston didn’t take to the field in SHSB’s win over Clarence.

For the women, University Of Tasmania Cricket Club’s Sterre Kalis claimed the Kim Fazackerley Medal for 2017-18.

The 18-year-old all-rounder hails from the Netherlands and has already represented her native Netherlands on the international stage.

But over here in Tasmania, her talent was obvious from the competition’s outset, as she recorded back-to-back Best On Ground performances with statistics of 47 and 2/19 then 63 and 1/18.

Across the duration of the competition, Kalis managed five such performances including the final round where she smashed an unbeaten 132 from just 72 deliveries to jump to the top of the leader board over Clarence’s Olivia McDonald.

Kalis’ batting was a standout to take home the competition’s aggregate award with 456 runs at an average of 76, but her bowling proved more than useful for the Lions claiming 11 wickets at 15.

Olivia McDonald enjoyed another exceptional season for Clarence, polling votes in seven matches having only played nine for the season.

Anita Silva, now at New Town, again featured in the top vote-getters as did Emma Thompson and Kristy Coppleman.


2017/18 CRICKET TASMANIA PREMIER LEAGUE AWARD WINNERS

Players Of The Year

Men’s First Grade – Joint Emerson Rodwell Medallists

- Harry Allanby (Clarence) - 16 votes

- Caleb Jewell (North Hobart) - 16 votes

Women’s First Grade – Kim Fazackerley Medallist

- Sterre Kalis (University) - 18 votes


Allen Newman Medal (2nd Grade)

- Alex Treanor (Clarence) - 10 votes

- Kristopher Denby (New Town) - 10 votes

- Trent Millhouse (New Town) - 10 votes

- Nicholas Varney (North Hobart) - 10 votes


Jim Stevens Medal (3rd Grade)

- Brad Matthews (Clarence) - 11 votes


Michael Di Venuto Medal (Under 17s)

- Will Collins (North Hobart) - 13 votes

- Cameron Walter (Kingborough) 13 votes


Tim Paine Medal (Under 15s)

- Liam Harris (Lindisfarne)


Chairman’s Merit Awards

- Robert Godrey (Kingborough)

- Mark Dusautoy (Clarence)

- Brad Loveluck (New Town)

- Wade Stewart (TCUSA)


Hall Of Fame

- Alan Newton (East Hobart, South Hobart, Eastern Suburbs, Break O’Day, Sandy Bay)

- Keith Schmidt (Kingborough)

- Adam Polkinghorne (SHSB)


Aggregate/Averages Award Winners

U/15s Batting Average: Aidan Donovan (Kingborough DCC) 378 runs @ 75.60

U/15s Batting Aggregate: Liam Harris (Lindisfarne CC) 419 runs

U/15s Bowling Average: Dane Ayliffe (Kingborough DCC) 28 wickets @ 9.86

U/15s Bowling Aggregate: Dane Ayliffe (Kingborough DCC) 28 wickets

 

U/17s Batting Average: Nicholas Davis (North Hobart CC) 398 runs @ 66.33

U/17s Batting Aggregate: Blake Waight (Clarence DCC) 460 runs

U/17s Bowling Average: Mitchell Owen (Kingborough DCC) 15 wickets @ 10.27

U/17s Bowling Aggregate: Cameron Walter (Kingborough DCC) 20 wickets

 

Third Grade Batting Average: Mitchell Francis (Clarence DCC) 258 runs @ 86.00

Third Grade Batting Aggregate: Henry Pritchard (Kingborough DCC) 470 runs

Third Grade Bowling Average: Jeremy Gangell (Clarence DCC) 22 wickets @ 13.23

Third Grade Bowling Aggregate: Neil Grice & Andrew McConnon (Lindisfarne CC) 23 wickets

 

Second Grade Batting Average: Trent Millhouse (New Town CC) 326 runs @ 65.20

Second Grade Batting Aggregate: Damien Paul (Clarence DCC) 374 runs

Second Grade Bowling Average: Alex Treanor (Clarence DCC) 20 wickets @ 11.35

Second Grade Bowling Aggregate: Daniel Morgan (Lindisfarne CC) 29 wickets

 

Women’s Grade Batting Average: Anita Silva (New Town CC) 339 runs @ 84.75

Women’s Grade Batting Aggregate: Sterre Kalis (University of Tasmania CC) 456 runs

Women’s Grade Bowling Average: Lauren Hepburn (Kingborough DCC) 14 wickets @ 8.50

Women’s Grade Bowling Aggregate: Lauren Hepburn (Kingborough DCC) 14 wickets

 

First Grade Batting Average: Ben Rohrer (Clarence DCC) 675 runs @ 75.00

First Grade Batting Aggregate: Caleb Jewell (North Hobart CC) 724 runs

First Grade Bowling Average: Hamish Kingston (SHSB CC) 36 wickets @ 13.64

First Grade Bowling Aggregate: Tim Spotswood (Glenorchy CC) 38 wickets

 

Wicket Keeping Award: Michael Jones (Clarence DCC) 37 dismissals

 

Women’s Team Of The Year 2017/18

Players

Sterre Kalis – University Of Tasmania CC

Erin Fazackerley – Clarence DCC

Anita Silva – New Town CC

Emily Divin (Captain) – Kingborough DCC

Olivia McDonald – Clarence DCC

Paris Crowe – Lindisfarne CC

Emma Thompson – Clarence DCC

Emma Manix-Geeves – New Town CC

Lauren Hepburn – Kingborough DCC

Johanna Jones – Kingborough DCC

Grace Pullen – North Hobart CC

Coach: Mark Divin – Kingborough DCC

 

Men’s Team Of The Year 2017/18

Players

Caleb Jewell – North Hobart CC

Harry Allanby (Captain) – Clarence DCC

Sean Willis – South Hobart Sandy Bay CC

Ben Rohrer – Clarence DCC

Nathan Freitag – Kingborough DCC

Clive Rose – Kingborough DCC

Mac Wright – Lindisfarne CC

Hamish Kingston – South Hobart Sandy Bay CC

Alex Pyecroft – North Hobart CC

Cameron Stevenson – Clarence DCC

Andrew Perrin – University of Tasmania CC

Coach: Daniel Salpietro – Clarence DCC


Umpires:
Jamie Mitchell, Muhammad Qureshi.


CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL OUR WINNERS FROM CRICKET TASMANIA + GOOD LUCK TO ALL GRAND FINALISTS PLAYING THIS WEEKEND!