A summary of the award winners is outlined below:

Emerson Rodwell Medallist

Men’s 1st Grade Player of the Year

Harry Manenti (New Town Bucks)

In his first season of CTPL cricket, Harry Manenti is the first New Town player to win the Emerson Rodwell medal since Mark Atkinson in 1991-92.

Manenti was going into the final round one vote behind South Hobart Sandy Bay’s Cameron Valente, but after a stellar individual all-round performance that saw him make a half century with the bat and take three wickets with the ball, Manenti was deemed Player of the Match and awarded the three votes to finish two votes clear of Valente. 

Manenti proved to be ever reliable both with bat and ball and across all formats for the Bucks, polling votes in eleven of the seventeen matches he played.  Manenti came home in a flurry of runs and wickets, scoring maximum votes in three of the last five rounds to finish on 22 votes, and help the Bucks to their first Finals campaign since 2003-04.

Manenti’s best performance came in Round 7 with an outright victory for the Bucks against Clarence, where Manenti scored 107 and claimed match figures of 10-51 (3-11 and 7-40) with the ball.

VOTES:

Harry Manenti

New Town

22

Cameron Valente

South Hobart Sandy Bay

20

Tushaar Garg

Glenorchy

16

Jarrod Freeman

Lindisfarne

14

Jonathon Chapman

Greater Northern Raiders

14

Bradley Hope

University of Tasmania

13

Tom Andrews

South Hobart Sandy Bay

12

Zachary Elliot

Clarence

12

Dylan Hay

Kingborough

12



Kim Fazackerley Medallist

Women’s 1st Grade Player of the Season

Emma Manix-Geeves (Greater Northern Raiders)

Emma Manix-Geeves has secured back-to-back Kim Fazackerley Medals, being awarded the Women’s 1st Grade Player of the Year for the second consecutive season. 

Manix-Geeves proved once again that she is a dominant force with the bat, consistently making big scores for the Greater Northern Raiders. Manix-Geeves played twelve matches for the Greater Northern Raiders, in a season that was impacted by injury and also saw the star miss matches due to a deserving selection in the Tasmanian Tigers WNCL side.  Despite this reduced season, Manix-Geeves totalled 560 runs for the season at an average of 62.22, with a strike rate of 95.6. 

After injury kept Manix-Geeves out for the start of the season, the opening batter quickly turned heads when she played her first match in round nine, where she posted an unbeaten 67*. Manix-Geeves scored a whopping twelve of her total sixteen votes in rounds nine to twelve, where she was the top vote getter in each match.

Manix-Geeves also picked up another two votes in Round 16, where she again played a pivotal innings in the Raider’s win over New Town and achieved her top score for the 2021-22 regular season, with 91 runs to her name.

VOTES:

Emma Manix-Geeves

Greater Northern Raiders

16

Stefanie Daffara

North Hobart

13

Maddison Brooks

Clarence

11

Sasha Moloney

Greater Northern Raiders

10

Amy Smith

New Town

10

Emily Mifsud

New Town

10

Ruth Johnston

Greater Northern Raiders

9

Naomi Stalenberg

North Hobart

9

Erin Fazackerley

Clarence

7

Clare Scott

North Hobart

6


Men’s 1st Grade Team of the Year

Eamonn Vines

South Hobart Sandy Bay

Macalister Wright (c)

Lindisfarne Cricket Club

Dylan Hay

Kingborough District Cricket Club

Jake Doran (wk)

University Cricket Club

Navrojdeep Virk

Glenorchy Cricket Club

Jarrod Freeman

Lindisfarne Cricket Club

Cameron Valente

South Hobart Sandy Bay

Harry Manenti

New Town Bucks

Tom Andrews

South Hobart Sandy Bay

Tushaar Garg

Glenorchy Cricket Club

Jonathon Chapman

Greater Northern Raiders

 

 

Coach: Tim Coyle

Greater Northern Raiders

Umpires of the Year: Simon Burns & Wade Stewart

Women’s 1st Grade Team of the Year

Emma Manix-Geeves (wk)

Greater Northern Raiders

Stefanie Daffara (c)

North Hobart Cricket Club

Amy Smith

New Town Bucks

Naomi Stalenberg

North Hobart Cricket Club

Sasha Moloney

Greater Northern Raiders

Rachel Priest

New Town Bucks

Emily Mifsud

New Town Bucks

Erin Fazackerley

Clarence District Cricket Club

Maddison Brooks

Clarence District Cricket Club

Clare Scott

North Hobart Cricket Club

Kirstin Palfrey

North Hobart Cricket Club

Coach: Darren Simmonds

Greater Northern Raiders


Women’s 1st Grade Team of the Decade

Cricket Tasmania is proud to celebrate the Team of the Decade for the Women’s 1st Grade competition, with the first ten seasons of the competition running from 2009-10 to 2018-19.

Cricket Tasmania introduced the women’s competition in the Premier League in the 2009-10 season which comprised of four clubs: Clarence, Glenorchy, North Hobart and University - participating in a limited T20 competition. This has since grown with two senior grades that are now underpinned by multiple girls’ cricket competitions in the Hurricanes Junior League. Female cricket in Tasmania continues to develop, which is evident by the success of players selected for the Tasmanian Tigers via the Premier League competition, including most recently the likes of Clare Scott, Emma Manix-Geeves and Maddison Brooks. 

Jacqui Triffitt, Kim Fazackerley and Jill Taylor were tasked with selecting the CTPL’s first-ever women’s Team of the Decade.

Sasha Moloney

Kingborough, University & Greater Northern Raiders

Emma Thompson (vc)

Clarence District Cricket Club

Hannah Short

North Hobart Cricket Club

Veronica Pyke (c)

Lindisfarne Cricket Club & North Hobart Cricket Club

Belinda Page

North Hobart Cricket Club

Emily Divin

Clarence & Kingborough

Linsey Da Costa

Clarence, North Hobart & South Hobart Sandy Bay

Bernadette Doyle (wk)

North Hobart Cricket Club

Kristy Coppleman

Kingborough District Cricket Club

Katie Cole

Clarence District Cricket Club

Beth Schiwy

Clarence, North Hobart & South Hobart Sandy Bay

Paris Crowe

Clarence, Glenorchy, Lindisfarne & New Town

   

Coach: Mark Divin


Allen Newman Medal

Men’s 2nd Grade Player of the Year

Tom A Waller (Clarence) & Jason Shelton (Kingborough)

VOTES:

Tom A Waller

Clarence

12

Jason Shelton

Kingborough

12

Brad Loveluck

New Town

11

Simon Palmer

Glenorchy

11

Joseph Kelly

North Hobart

10

Harry McHugh

North Hobart

9

Adrian Dusautoy

Clarence

8

Ryan Delaney

Brighton

8

Hunter Wright

New Town

8

Charles Rose

University of Tasmania

7



Women’s 2nd Grade Player of the Year

Demi-May Rooke (Glenorchy)

VOTES:

Demi-May Rooke

Glenorchy

13

Sophia Di Venuto

Clarence

11

Alice Kelly

Kingborough

10

Louise Maddock

University of Tasmania

10

Chelsea Assmann

South Hobart Sandy Bay

10

Maddison Blazely

University of Tasmania

9

Sarah Breckweg

South Hobart Sandy Bay

9

Natalie Smedley

Glenorchy

9

Shelby Leonard

Kingborough

7

Asha Ratcliffe

Kingborough

7


Jim Stevens Medal

Men’s 3rd Grade Player of the Year

Simon Stebbings (Glenorchy)

VOTES:

Simon Stebbings

Glenorchy

17

Martin Stirling

Clarence

14

Archie Banks-Smith

South Hobart Sandy Bay

12

Gary Parmar

North Hobart

10

Clayton Braddick

University of Tasmania

9

Nathan Kopper

Glenorchy

8

Shane Holland

Kingborough

8

Hamish James

New Town

8

Jackson Pastoor

New Town

8

Alistair Denby

New Town

8


Michael Di Venuto Medal

U/17 Boys Player of the Year

Luke Quinlan (Lindisfarne)

VOTES:

Luke Quinlan

Lindisfarne

16

Joseph McGann

Lindisfarne

14

Josh King

Kingborough

13

Brendon Green

Brighton

11

Ozzie Warmbrunn

Clarence

11

Joshua Brazendale

South Hobart Sandy Bay

10

Jack Callinan

North Hobart

10

Harry Wood

University of Tasmania

9

Darcy Allen

North Hobart

8

Cohen Ratcliffe

Kingborough

8


Tim Paine Medal

U/15 Boys Player of the Year

Cooper Stubbs (South Hobart Sandy Bay)

VOTES:

Cooper Stubbs

South Hobart Sandy Bay

15

Charlie Cockshutt

Glenorchy

13

Seth Denny

Kingborough

12

Jack Miller

North Hobart

12

Jericoh Dickins

University of Tasmania

11

Wilbur McMurray

North Hobart

11

Roy Stevenson

Kingborough

10

Travis Walter

Kingborough

9

Tarkyn Jones

Glenorchy

9

Brendan Cook

Clarence

9

Bailey Mayne

Glenorchy

9


Club Championship Award Winner

Kingborough District Cricket Club

VOTES:

Kingborough

285

North Hobart

266

New Town

258

Clarence

246

University of Tasmania

234

Glenorchy

226

Lindisfarne

217

South Hobart Sandy Bay

209

Brighton

98

Greater Northern Raiders

56


Spirit of Cricket Award
 Winner

Clarence District Cricket Club

VOTES:

Clarence

6.31

South Hobart Sandy Bay

6.29

Lindisfarne

6.27

Greater Northern Raiders

6.24

North Hobart

6.23

University

6.23

Kingborough

6.04

New Town

6.03

Brighton

5.84

Glenorchy

5.64


Ground of the Year Award

Kingston Twin Ovals

Curator: James Di Saia


Aggregate and Average Award Winners

Men’s 1st Grade

 

Batting average: Macalister Wright (Lindisfarne) – 688 runs @ 68.80 

Batting Aggregate: Dylan Hay (Kingborough) – 777 runs 

Bowling Average: Jonathon Chapman (Greater Northern Raiders) – 35 wickets @ 16.09 

Bowling Aggregate: Cameron Valente (South Hobart Sandy BAy) – 39 wickets 

Wicket Keeping: Joshua Pride (Kingborough DCC) – 24 dismissals
                           

Women’s 1st Grade

Batting Average: Amy Smith (New Town) – 452 runs @ 75.33

Batting Aggregate: Stefanie Daffara (North Hobart) – 562 runs

 Bowling Average: Kirstin Palfrey (North Hobart) – 20 wickets @ 12.80

Bowling Aggregate: Emily Mifsud (New Town) – 24 wickets

Wicket Keeping: Emma Manix-Geeves (Greater Northern Raiders) – 13 dismissals

Men’s 2nd Grade

Batting Average: Riley Backhouse (Kingborough) – 250 runs @ 62.50 

Batting Aggregate: Mitchell Backhouse (Kingborough) – 395 runs

Bowling Average: Reece Williams (Glenorchy) – 27 wickets @ 14.41

Bowling Aggregate: Reece Williams (Glenorchy) – 27 wickets


Women’s 2nd Grade

Batting Average: Louise Maddock (University of Tasmania) – 205 runs @ 51.25

Batting Aggregate: Louise Maddock (University of Tasmania) – 205 runs

Bowling Average: Demi-May Rooke (Glenorchy) – 16 wickets @ 7.28

Bowling Aggregate: Demi-May Rooke (Glenorchy) – 16 wickets @ 7.28


Men’s 3rd Grade

Batting Average: Nathan Wegman (New Town) – 255 runs @ 63.75

Batting Aggregate: Simon Stebbings (Glenorchy) – 475 runs

Bowling Average: Jack Willmott (New Town) – 16 wickets @ 15.19

Bowling Aggregate: Martin Stirling (Clarence) – 20 wickets

 

Under 17 Boys

Batting Average: Tom Murrell (Lindisfarne) – 299 runs @ 74.75

Batting Aggregate: Jack Callinan (North Hobart) – 478 runs

Bowling Average: Archie Murrell (Lindisfarne) – 25 wickets @ 7.28

Bowling Aggregate: Brendon Green (Brighton) – 25 wickets

                                Archie Murrell (Lindisfarne & Clarence) – 25 wickets

 

Under 15 Boys

Batting Average: Charlie Cockshutt (Glenorchy) – 442 runs @ 55.25

Batting Aggregate: Charlie Cockshutt (Glenorchy) – 442 runs

Bowling Average Jericoh Dickins (University of Tasmania) – 21 wickets @ 9.76)

Bowling Aggregate: Brendon Cook (Clarence) – 23 wickets

 

CTPL 2020/21 Hall of Fame Inductees

Michael GH Allen

Michael was born on 11 May 1950 at Port Macquarie, NSW and his family moved to Tasmania three years later. 

He and his twin brother Simon began their grade careers in 1968-69 with South Hobart. Michael, a le-arm medium pace bowler and right-arm batsman, played all his cricket at South Hobart (South Hobart Sandy Bay) beginning as an opening batsman and concluding twenty-one years later in 1989-90 still opening the bowling with the new ball and batting at 11. 

In between he had a stellar career taking 576 wickets and scoring 3,657 runs. His best bowling returns were 10-63 (match) v North Hobart in March 1975 and 8-62 (innings) v University in March 1979. His highest score was 105 v Kingborough in February 1978. 

Michael was a member of South Hobart’s 1978-79 Knockout Cup and TCA premiership of 1979-80. Earlier he toured with the State U21 team to Victoria in 1970 and represented the TCA v NTCA in 1976. 

He skippered the club and was an important administrator chairing the club through the amalgamation process with Sandy Bay. During his career his club relocated from Darcy Street to Wellesley Park in South Hobart to Queenborough Oval. 

His honours also included; 

  • Rodwell Medalist (2): 1978-79 and 1981-82 
  • Bowling Average (1): 1984-85 (11.83) 
  • Bowling Aggregate (4): 1974-75 (45), 1978-79 (28), 1981-82 (34),1984-85 (32) 
  • Team of the Decade (1): 1976-77 to 1985-86 
  • State U21 tour to Victoria in 1970 

Maxwell Combes

Max Combes was born on 29 July 1911 at Greymouth in New Zealand – the elder brother of Artie Combes.  The family moved back to Tasmania before WW1 to take up land in the Huon Valley where the family still farm property at Lower Longley, where Max and Artie, along with a third brother, Les, constructed their own concrete pitch and bowled to one another. they never attended training at Kingston Beach all their playing careers.

Max’s grade career started at New Town in 1930 but when Kingston was admitted the following season to the TCA he switched to play with the local club. When Kingborough withdrew from competition during WW2 he played the next two seasons with South Hobart before resuming with Kingborough at the end of the war in 1945 where he stayed until his retirement in 1949.

He was a prolific run machine – batting and bowling right-handed scoring 8,840 runs and taking 52 wickets during his 226 match career. His highest score was 178 v South Hobart in December 1932 and best bowling 7-56 v Sandy Bay in January 1931.

He shared in eight TCA premierships for New Town 1930-31, Kingston/Kingborough 1932-33, 1933-34*, 1934-35*, 1938-39, 1940-41*, 1946-47* and South Hobart 1944-45 (*denotes captain).

His other honours included:

  • Batting Average (3): 1932-33, 1941-42 & 1945-46
  • Batting Aggregate (1): 1941-42
  •  Team of the Decade (2): 7th Decade Team (1926-27 – 1935-36) and 8th Decade Team (1936-37 – 1945-46)

He also played ten first class matches for Tasmania between 1932 and 1939 was a regular selection in the intra-state TCA v NTCA matches. Max passed away at Longley on March 10, 1983 in his 72nd year.

Belinda J Page 

Born August 13,1979, in Hobart, Belinda was a right-arm batter and le-arm bowler. Her interest in cricket began while at high school and from there she progressed to playing indoor cricket.

When CT introduced the Women’s competition in 2009-10, Belinda joined up with North Hobart where she became a dominant allrounder of the competition. She was an influence across the CTPL competition, not only as a leading player, but as the coach of the North Hobart team. Leading the club to four premierships; 2010-11, 2013-14, 2014-15 and 2015-16.

Under her leadership, the club was also successful taking out three consecutive Statewide T20 Cups in 2013-14, 2014-15 and 2015-16. A pioneer in the Women’s competition, Page was the equal first to play 100 matches. In its infancy, the women’s competition included very little one-day cricket before it was removed entirely in favor of Twenty20 format. Page played only seven one-day matches and 101 Twenty20 matches, making her career statistics even more remarkable.

Belinda retired from playing at the conclusion of the 2018-19 season.

Belinda was also a member of the Tasmanian Roar playing six WNCL one-day and twelve Twenty20 matches for the state.

Here other honours were:

  • Fazackerley Medalist (1): 2013-14
  • Player of the CTPL Final (2): 2010-11 and 2015-16
  •  Player of the Statewide Twenty20 Final (1): 2014-15
  • CTPL Team of the Year (4): 2012-13^*, 2013-14, 2015-16 and 2016-17 (^captain and *coach)
  •  CTPL Team of the Decade (1): 2009-10 to 2018-19
  • North Hobart Cricket Club Life Membership awarded in 2018
  • First to player to reach 100 CTPL Women’s 1st Grade matches (with Katie Cole – Clarence)

Chairman Merit Awards

Mark Waddington
For service with the New Town Bucks & Lindisfarne Cricket Club

John Paine
For service with University of Tasmania Cricket Club

Steve Gibson
For service to Umpiring

Shelley Wyver
For service with Clarence District Cricket Club