For the first time, the WNCL will expand to a 43-game fixture, while the Marsh Sheffield Shield and Marsh One-Day Cup will revert to full 31 and 22-game schedules respectively in 2022-23.
 
 Download the domestic schedules here or visit cricket.com.au/fixtures.
 
 Highlights include:

  • Two WNCL matches against each team, displaying cricket’s commitment to increased playing opportunities for women.
  • Strong expected availability of Australian contracted players to represent their domestic teams in the WNCL.
  • A full domestic fixture in the Marsh Sheffield Shield and Marsh One-Day Cup following two Covid-impacted seasons.
  • An action-packed start to the domestic season with six Marsh One-Day Cup matches in nine days from September 23, all broadcast on Foxtel.
  • In total, 13 Marsh One-Day Cup matches broadcast on Foxtel including the Final, while the Marsh Sheffield Shield Final will also be shown on Foxtel.
  • Four underage National Championships to showcase the best young cricketers in the top age groups of Australian Cricket's Pathways system.

The complete domestic schedule has been created in consultation with State and Territory Associations and the Australian Cricketers’ Association and is a feature of an unprecedented Australian summer of cricket that includes more days of international cricket than ever before.
 
Streaming details for the competition will be confirmed in due course.

The Weber WBBL|08 and KFC BBL|12 schedules will be announced shortly.

Peter Roach, Cricket Australia’s Head of Cricket Operations and Scheduling, said:
 
 “We are delighted to deliver a domestic schedule today which sees a return to full competitions across both men’s competitions and an extended WNCL.

“A full WNCL season with two matches against each opponent is a logical step and provides greater opportunities for our emerging women’s cricketers to play alongside our world-leading Australian players.
 
 “Maintaining the strength of our domestic competitions is a priority for Australian Cricket and it’s brilliant to see so much elite cricket being played this summer.

“We look forward to the beginning of our domestic season on September 23, and thank all our partners including Marsh, Foxtel and Kayo for their ongoing support of domestic cricket.”
 
 WOMEN’S NATIONAL CRICKET LEAGUE
 
Oct 4: Victoria v Tasmania, CitiPower Centre
 Oct 6: Victoria v Tasmania, CitiPower Centre
 Dec 18: Tasmania v New South Wales, TBC
 Dec 20: Tasmania v New South Wales, TBC
 Jan 4: Queensland v Tasmania, Allan Border Field
 Jan 6: Queensland v Tasmania, Allan Border Field
 Jan 19: ACT v Tasmania, TBC
 Jan 21: ACT v Tasmania, TBC
 Feb 6: Tasmania v South Australia, Blundstone Arena
 Feb 8: Tasmania v South Australia, Blundstone Arena
 Feb 14: Tasmania v Western Australia, Blundstone Arena               
 Feb 16: Tasmania v Western Australia, Blundstone Arena

 
 Final
Feb 25: TBC v TBC, TBC

MARSH SHEFFIELD SHIELD


 Oct 6 – 9: Queensland v Tasmania, Allan Border Field
 Oct 16 – 19: South Australia v Tasmania, Adelaide Oval 
 Oct 29 – Nov 1: Tasmania v Victoria, Blundstone Arena
 Nov 12 – 15: Tasmania v New South Wales, Blundstone Arena
 Nov 24 – 27: Victoria v Tasmania, MCG
 Dec 1 – 4: Tasmania v South Australia, Blundstone Arena
 Feb 11 – 14: New South Wales v Tasmania, SCG
 Feb 21 – 24: Tasmania v Western Australia, Blunstone Arena
 Mar 2 – 5: Western Australia v Tasmania, WACA Ground
 Mar 14 – 17: Tasmania v Queensland, Blundstone Arena

Final
 March 23 – 27, TBC v TBC, TBC (Foxtel)

MARSH ONE-DAY CUP

 Sep 28: South Australia v Tasmania, Allan Border Field (Foxtel, D/N)
 Sep 30: Queensland v Tasmania, Allan Border Field (Foxtel, D/N)
 Oct 21: South Australia v Tasmania, Adelaide Oval
 Oct 26: Tasmania v Victoria, UTAS Stadium
 Nov 17: Tasmania v New South Wales, Blundstone Arena
 Feb 16: New South Wales v Tasmania, North Sydney Oval (Foxtel, D/N)
 Feb 26: Tasmania v Western Australia, Blundstone Arena


Final
Mar 8: TBC v TBC, TBC (Foxtel)

UNDERAGE NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
 
 Dec 5 – 12: Under 19 Female National Championships, Perth
 Dec 15 – 22: Under 19 Male National Championships, Adelaide
 Jan 5 – 12: Under 16 Female National Championships, Canberra
 Jan 16 – 23: Under 17 Male National Championships, Tasmania