These programs will commence in July and August, with the aim to prepare identified young talent to perform for their respective Premier Cricket clubs, as well as forming part of the process for selection to represent Tasmania at the Under 17 and Under 19 National Cricket Championships.

With the Academy program split into two streams, the Premier Academy – based in the South – consists of a maximum of 16 players, all of open age who play in the Cricket Tasmania Premier League (CTPL).  Selected players are considered to have the attributes to perform at higher levels, or, have a proven performance record at either CTPL or underage National Championship-level.  Athletes selected for the Premier Academy must attend two training sessions a week, where they work on skill development, strength and conditioning programs and their cricket IQ, with the aim to bridge the gap between their performances in the CTPL and higher levels of cricket.

Meanwhile, the Pathway Academies – based all across the state – have a maximum of 16 players in each squad per region, who are all between 15 and 18 years of age.  To be selected in a Pathway Academy, players considered to have the attributes to perform at a higher level and are still eligible to represent Tasmania at either the Under 17 or Under 19 National Cricket Championships.  The Pathway Academies work on the same skills and areas of the game as the Premier Academy in one concentrated training session per week, with the focus to prepare players to transition into and compete strongly in the CTPL and at underage National Championships if selected.

Cricket Tasmania’s Head of Pathways and Talent Management, Ali De Winter, said it was fantastic to see the Academy program re-start after a COVID-enforced hiatus in 2020.

“Whilst we noticed the flow-on effects that COVID-19 had on the highest level of sport in 2020 and beyond, across all sports – not just cricket – it was commonly the next group of athletes, the emerging talent, that suffered most due to program cancellations or restrictions.

“Despite the lack of programs and tournaments for the guys at this level last season, they have still been really working hard on their cricket, so we’re thrilled that we can start programs like the Academy up again to really nurture the next generation of Tasmanian cricket talent.”

Congratulations to the selected players:

Premier Academy (South)

Nick Davis
Zac Elliott
Sam Harbinson
Michael Jones
Caedence Kuepper
Ben Manenti
Anthony Mosca
Keegan Oates
Zac Phair
Cameron Walter
Jack White

Pathway Academy (South)

Bryce Alomes
Ryan Borsboom
Jack Callinan
Jordan Cooper
Zac Curtain
Hunter Douglas-Wright
Tom McGann
Tom Murrell
Lachlan Nichols
Tom Pears
Luke Quinlan
Jack Ross
Will Sartori
James Scott
Louis Smith
Sam Voss
Jesse Willmott
Sam Wright

Pathway Academy (North West)

Toby Bellchambers
Jonty Blake
Ben Chettle
Ethan Clark
George Davies
Connor Dennis
Brayden DeVries
Logan Heazlewood
Jack Pearce
Toby St John
Alex Waasdorp
Alex Wynwood

Pathway Academy (North)

Cooper Anthes
Will Bennett
Angus Foster
Sam Freeman
Spencer Hayes
Julius Kerwin
Jack Manix-Geeves
Aiden O’Connor
Arie Schoenmaker
Charlie Skipper
James Simpson
Charlie Taylor